2023 Champions
Cattle, Sheep & Clydesdales
Most points: W & J Howie
Cattle
Supreme Dairy Champion: Hugh Harper
Supreme Dairy Reserve: David Wright
Pedigree Beef Champion: A & G MacDougall
Pedigree Beef Reserve: W & J Howie
Commercial Beef Champion: John Laird
Commercial Beef Reserve: John Laird
Beef Champion: A & G MacDougall
Beef Reserve: John Laird
Highland, highest points:
J&C McKechnie and Thomas Sloan
Highland Champion: J&C McKechnie
Highland Reserve: R&E MacMillan
Supreme Highland/Beef Champ: A & G MacDougall
Supreme Highland/Beef Reserve: J&C McKechnie
Supreme Calf Champion: Esmi Doherty
Best Young Handler: Esmi Doherty
Best Young Farmer: Emma Heywood
Sheep
Supreme Sheep Champion: William Baird
Supreme Sheep Reserve: W&J Howie
Blackface Champion: Ewan Robertson
Cheviot Champion: James Campbell
Suffolk Champion: Rigfoot Suffolk
Blueface Leicester Champion: W & J Howie
Texel Champion: William Baird
AOB Champion: William Baird
Collie Dog or Bitch: A&C Paterson
Dogs
Best in Show: Mhorie, Hugh Thomson
Reserve Best in Show: Mason, Ronnie Lawton
Best Puppy in Show: Ferrero, C Murrin
Best Veteran in Show: Mhorie, Hugh Thomson
Best Junior Handler in Show: Fanta, Kadence Nelson
Dog with the Waggiest Tail: Holly with owner, Joe
Clydesdale Horses
Supreme Clydesdale Champion: A & E Campbell
Supreme Clydesdale Reserve: Sarah Greenshields
Ridden Clydesdale: Sarah Greenshields
Light Horses
Supreme and Horse Champion: Ellie O'Donnell
Utility Champion: Edwina Carruth
Pony Champion: Gemma Cuffe
Handy Pony: Kayleigh Beaton
Fancy Dress: Heidi Smith
XC Wobblies: Sophie Batty
XC Junior: Lily MacDonald White
XC Novice: Eloise Justice-Vose
XC Open: Sheila Gillespie
XC Pairs: Sheila and Katie Gillespie
Industrial
Adult: Baking: Shona McGregor
Adult: Home & Dairy: Joanna Gray
Adult: Needlework: Kirsteen Lyth
Adult: Arts & Crafts: Morven Armour
Adult: Floral: Wendy Coughtrie
Young Farmers Cup: John Miller, Linsay Campbell
S.W.R.I. Foursomes Cup: Houston & Crosslee
Children's Jubilee Cup: Anna McFadzean
Children's Craig Saurin Cup: Anna McMinn
Children's McFie-Prodger Quaich: Harry Henderson
Baking 11 years and under: Olivia Thwaite
Baking 12-16 years: Anna McMinn
N'work/Crafts 7 yrs and under: David Connell
N'work/Crafts 8-11 years: Harry Henderson
N'work/Crafts 12-16 years: Sophia Taylor
Floral 11 years and under: Anna McFadzean
Floral 12-16 years: Eva McFadzean
The Linburn Trophy
2023: Aileen Russell
Donated in memory of John and Helen Stevenson, Linburn Farm, Erskine. Awarded each year to an associate of the Society for their outstanding contribution.
Cattle, Sheep & Clydesdales Most points: C & A Paterson
CattleSupreme Dairy Champion: James Telfer (heifer)
Supreme Dairy Champion: James Telfer (cow)
Pedigree Beef Champion - Andrew MacDougall
Pedigree Beef Reserve - Morag Baxter
Commercial Beef Champion - Aly Young (heifer calf)
Commercial Beef Reserve - W & J Howie
Beef Champion - Aly Young
Beef Reserve - Andrew MacDougall
Highland, highest points - S & R Hunter
Highland Champion - Alan Prentice (3yo heifer)
Highland Reserve - S & R Hunter (3yo heifer)
Supreme Highland & Beef Champion - Alan Prentice (Highlander)
Supreme Highland & Beef Reserve - Aly Young (beef)
Supreme Calf Champion - David Wright (dairy)
Supreme Calf Reserve - William Laird (beef)
Best Young Handler: David Tulloch (Wether)
Best Young Farmer: Kerri Caldwell (dairy cow)
Sheep
Supreme Sheep Champion - Anne Wright (Texel)
Supreme Sheep Reserve - W & J Howie (Cheviot)
Blackface Champion: C & A Paterson
Cheviot Champion: W & J Howie
Suffolk Champion: Rigfoot Suffolks
Blueface Leicester Champion: W & J Howie
Texel Champion: Anne Wright
AOB Champion: Anne Wright
Collie Dog or Bitch: C & A Paterson
Clydesdale Horses
Supreme Clydesdale Champion - A & E Campbell
Supreme Clydesdale Reserve - Emma Fox
Ridden Clydesdale: Sarah Greenshields
The Linburn Trophy
2022: Catherine Smith
Donated in memory of John and Helen Stevenson, Linburn Farm, Erskine. Awarded each year to an associate of the Society for their outstanding contribution.